History
Take a look back at club records, past managers, every Rovers Football League player, important dates from the club's history and more.
Take a look back at club records, past managers, every Rovers Football League player, important dates from the club's history and more.
Please see below for a comprehensive history of the Gas!
Bristol Rovers were formed, as the Black Arabs, in September 1883, following a meeting of five young men at a restaurant on Stapleton Road, in the Eastville district of the city.
The name of the club was derived from the black shirts worn by the players and a rugby club known as the Arabs, who played on an adjacent pitch, at Purdown, in East Bristol.
The Black Arabs played their first match, a friendly fixture, on December 1883 and played a further nine games during their first season, during which time they assumed the nickname of 'The Purdown Poachers’.
The club became known as Eastville Rovers in 1884/85 and continued to play friendly matches for a number of seasons, though they moved grounds on several occasions. They joined the Bristol and District League, forerunner of the Western League, in 1892 and moved to a ground at Eastville in 1897.
Professionalism and a further name change, to Bristol Eastville Rovers, came at the start of the 1897/88 season, with the name Bristol Rovers being adopted prior to the start of the following campaign.
During this time, amongst the group of gentlemen that agreed the name Bristol Rovers, was a certain George William Humphreys. George was a well established builder in Bristol, his premises being in Stapleton. George would go on to become a huge benefactor to Bristol Rovers, he joined the board in 1899, and became Chairman in 1900. He purchased Eastville for Rovers (19 acres in 1921 for £2,500.00) and went on to fund and build the South Stand.
By July 1922 George William was the major share holder of the club with 257 out of 600 shares.
In 1924 George became President of the club after the Duke of Beaufort passed away. He carried this position until his passing in 1939. The day being 5 June 1939, the day Bristol Rovers were re-elected to the third division of the southern section of the league.
George was presented a Silver rose bowl in 1920 for valued service, and then in 1921 was presented a gold medal for 21 years service. It is believed only 2 medals were struck for the club and the other was presented to Harry Horsey one of the founding members of Eastville Rovers.
Having competed in the Western League and the Birmingham and District League, Rovers joined the Southern League at the start of the 1899/1900 season. They acquitted themselves reasonably well at the higher level and clinched the Championship of the Southern League in 1904/05.
Though they remained in the competition until 1920, it proved to be the club's only Championship success before they became members of the Football League in 1920.
The first season of League football saw Rovers finish in 10th position, though during the 1920’s and 1930’s, they were never serious contenders for promotion and in fact had to seek re election to the Third Division (South) at the end of the 1938/39 campaign.
However the 1950’s saw a change in the club's fortunes. The Third Division (South) Championship was won in 1952/53 and the club established themselves in the top half of the Second Division for the remainder of the decade under the guidance of manager Bert Tann.
Relegation came at the end of season 1961/62 and it was 1973/74, by which time Don Megson had taken over as manager, before Rovers again achieved promotion. Failure to make an impression at the higher level resulted in relegation, once again in 1981.
It was Gerry Francis who built Rovers next promotion winning side. Appointed as Manager in July 1987, Francis guided Rovers to the play off final in 1988/89 and one season later, his team clinched the Third Division Championship and made an historic first visit to Wembley in the Leyland Daf Final.
After seeing the club safely through their first season at a higher level, Francis departed, being succeeded first of all by Martin Dobson, and then by Dennis Rofe and Malcolm Allison.
John Ward began a three year tenure in the hot seat in March 1993, too late to save the club from another relegation. He gradually built a promotion challenging side and led Rovers to Wembley in the play off Final against Huddersfield in 1994/95, where the Yorkshire side ran out 2-1 winners. One year later, Rovers finished in 10th position and Ward's contract was not renewed.
Ian Holloway, who returned to the club for a third time, on this occasion as player/manager, replaced him, and in his second season at the helm guided the club to the Second Division play offs, though they were beaten by Northampton at the semi final stage.
A mid table finish was achieved in 1998/99 and promotion was almost achieved the following season, but after his side had occupied a top six place all season defeat at Cardiff on the final day of the campaign edged them out of a play off spot and consigned them to another season of Second Division football.
Several key players departed prior to the start of the 2000/2001 season and Holloway was relieved of his duties at the end of January 2001. Garry Thompson took on the role of caretaker manager until the end of the season. However, he was unable to prevent the side being relegated to the League's basement division, for the first time in the club's history.
In July 2001, Gerry Francis was persuaded to delay his retirement from the game and accepted an offer to become Director of Football and Team Manager, with the intention of guiding the club back to the Second Division as quickly as possible.
Goals, and wins, dried up and Francis resigned in December 2001 for personal reasons. His departure saw the return of Thompson as manager, this time on a permanent basis.
There was a slight improvement in results following his appointment, but a disastrous run of six consecutive defeats pushed the club perilously close to the bottom of the table and they finished the season with only Halifax Town below them.
Thompson was relieved of his duties with three matches remaining and Director of Youth Football, Phil Bater, took over as caretaker manager.
Shortly after the season ended, former player Ray Graydon was appointed as Director of Football and Team Manager and, following the departure of 17 players, eight new signings were made in an attempt to revive the club's fortunes.
However in Graydon's first season in charge there was a very real danger of relegation to the Conference.
Only three wins and a draw from the final four games was enough to preserve Football League status.
Season 2003/04 followed a similar pattern and, once again, Rovers flirted with relegation to The Conference.
The club ended the year 2003 with defeat at Kidderminster and another defeat at Macclesfield, on 13th January 2004, proved to be Graydon's last match in charge.
Once again, Bater was asked to step in as caretaker manager and he began his second spell in charge with a 2-2 draw at Rochdale and a 1-0 win against Carlisle.
It proved to be the only win of his 12 games at the helm and following defeats at Yeovil and Boston, which left Rovers just three points above a relegation spot, the Directors took drastic action.
Bater was replaced by joint caretaker managers Russell Osman and Kevan Broadhurst, who proceeded to bring in five new players on transfer deadline day, ahead of an all important clash against fellow strugglers York City. Rovers eased their way to a 3-0 win and never really looked back, achieving a final placing of 15th, with a total of 55 points.
At the end of that season Ian Atkins, who had been appointed to the managerial vacancy with two games to go, assumed full control and signed eight new players in the summer of 2004.
Having matched supporters’ expectations at the beginning of the 2004/05 campaign, when they were top of the league by the end of August, it was hoped that would be a position that could be maintained until May. It wasn't to be, though, and the club finished in 12th position with a total of 60 points.
A total of twelve games were lost, only one of which was at home, and the side set a new club record for the number of draws in a season, sharing the points on no fewer than 21 occasions.
A 4-2 defeat at Chester City on 17th September 2005 proved to be the last game in charge for Atkins and Paul Trollope was handed the role of caretaker manager and central defender John Anderson relinquished a playing role to assist him. The two of them remained in charge for a total of nine games and quickly stabilised the club’s position.
In early November, the experienced Lennie Lawrence took on the role of Director of Football, with Trollope being appointed to the post of First Team Coach, and Anderson reverting back to being a player.
As the season progressed, the team constantly flirted with the play offs though never actually gained a place in the top seven.
Most Rovers fans expected Messrs Lawrence and Trollope to make a concerted bid for promotion in 2006/07, and they were not disappointed, though the route to League One was something of a roller coaster ride.
The campaign got off to an inauspicious start, with a 4-1 defeat at Peterborough on the opening day of the campaign and Rovers entered 2007 in 13th place in the league.
Involvement in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy meant that the club fell behind with league fixtures and by the time Notts County visited the Memorial Stadium, in March, they had slipped to 17th place.
That game proved to be a turning point and a 2-0 win was followed by further victories against Stockport County and Wycombe Wanderers, though sandwiched in between those latter two wins was a home defeat at the hands of Wrexham, which severely dented play off hopes.
April, though, turned out to be a very special month as Rovers won five and drew one of the six league games played, which meant that they travelled to Hartlepool on the final day of the season knowing that victory would cement a play off place.
With four minutes of that game remaining, the score was 1-1 and results elsewhere meant that Rovers were out of the play off places. However, Rickie Lambert powered in a header to seal a famous victory and sixth place.
In the play off semi final Lincoln Cit were beaten 2-1 at the Memorial Stadium in the first leg and 5-3 in the second leg at Sincil Bank. That 7-4 aggregate victory saw them through to the play off final at the new Wembley Stadium, where they faced Shrewsbury Town.
Roared on by almost 40,000 Gasheads, Rovers hit back after conceding an early goal to lead 2-1 at the break thanks to two goals from Richard Walker. Sammy Igoe added a third in the final minute of the game to clinch promotion.
The win capped a remarkable season for the club in which they had appeared at the Millennium Stadium and Wembley in major finals.
Rovers acquitted themselves well in their first season back in League One and finished in a respectable 16th position.
Their second season at the higher level resulted in an 11th place finish, with a points tally of 63. Unfortunately a poor start to the campaign proved costly and whilst the goals for tally was impressive, the goals against column was cause for concern right up until Christmas.
The highlight of the season was the goalscoring form shown by Rickie Lambert, who scored an amazing 29 league goals, a total that included four against Southend and a hat trick against Hereford United.
Lambert moved on to Southampton after the first game of the following season, but his departure didn’t, initially, appear to cause too many problems and Rovers went into October lying in third place in the league table.
Unfortunately they didn’t win a game away from home until the following March, although home results ensured that the club continued to occupy a top ten place.
Eventually, though, they had to be content with 11th place for the second season running, after amassing 62 points in a highly competitive league.
The 2010/11 season proved to be a disaster for the club and relegation was all but confirmed on the penultimate day of the season.
The only bright spot was the form of striker Will Hoskins, signed in the summer on a free transfer from Watford, who scored 20 goals, a total that earned him a move to Brighton & Hove Albion in the close season.
No fewer than four managers were employed in an attempt to arrest the slump in form. Paul Trollope was sacked as manager in December 2010 and Darren Patterson was handed the job in a caretaker capacity.
His reign lasted just over a month and took in only two games, before Dave Penney was appointed on a permanent basis. However despite bringing in eight new players, either on loan or on short term deals, he was only able to record two wins and left after just 13 games in charge.
Popular skipper Stuart Campbell took over as caretaker manager and went very close to keeping the side in League One. No one could have tried harder to keep the club up but the damage had been done prior to his appointment and no blame could be attached to Campbell for the club’s ultimate relegation.
Shortly after the end of the season Rovers appointed former Torquay United manager Paul Buckle as their new boss and he was charged with the task of leading the club back to League One at the earliest opportunity.
However, results weren't all that were expected and in spite of signing no fewer than 21 players, Buckle was relieved of his duties on 3rd January 2012 and his assistant, Shaun North, was placed in temporary charge of team affairs.
Shaun took charge for three games before reverting back to the role of assistant manager following the appointment of new boss Mark McGhee on 18th January 2012.
The experienced former Scottish international striker was able to steady the ship and Rovers finished the season in 13th place.
Whilst that was a long way short of pre season expectations, there were signs that McGhee was building a squad capable of mounting a sustained challenge for promotion this time around.
There was a drastic improvement in home form, and the side remained unbeaten at the Memorial Stadium from the time of his appointment until the end of the season.
Away form, though, could best be described as ‘patchy’ and the manager will undoubtedly be looking for improvement in his first full season in charge.
Rovers record in both major cup competitions can best be described as unspectacular, though there have been some very special moments to savour down the years.
In the FA Cup, the club reached the quarter final stage in 1950/51 and drew 0-0 at St. James' Park Newcastle, before losing the replay by three goals to one.
The replayed match was the eleventh game Rovers had played in the competition that season, having taken three games to dispose of Llanelli and Gillingham respectively in the First and Second Rounds.
The same stage of the competition was reached in 1957/58, when Rovers came in at the Third Round stage. Curiously enough, they lost by the same score as in 1951, their opponents on this occasion being Fulham, at Craven Cottage.
In 2001/2002, Rovers became the first Third Division club to win an FA Cup Tie against Premiership opposition away from home when a Nathan Ellington hat trick clinched a thrilling 3-1 win over Derby County at Pride Park.
In 2007/08, Rovers again reached the quarter final of the competition. Eventual Championship title winners West Bromwich Albion proved to be the best side Rovers came up against in the competition and ran out 5-1 winners in the quarter final, which attracted a record crowd to the Memorial Stadium.
Last season saw Rovers reach the Third Round of the competition, beating non league sides Corby Town and AFC Totton in Rounds One and Two, before suffering a 3-1, home defeat at the hands of Aston Villa in the Third Round.
In the Carling Cup, there was a First Round victory over Watford, in a penalty shootout at the Memorial Stadium, but the club exited the competition at the next stage, suffering a 3-2 defeat at5 Leyton Orient.
For the second season running, Rovers lost to Wycombe Wanderers in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy, going down to a 3-1 defeat at Adams Park in a First Round tie.
The club played at five different venues before purchasing Eastville Stadium in 1897. In 1932, the Directors granted a 21-year lease to the Bristol Greyhound Racing Association to operate race meetings twice a week at the Stadium.
By March 1940, the club found themselves in a precarious financial position and Eastville was sold to the Greyhound Company for £12,000, even though its valuation was nearer £20,000. It was a decision that, with the benefit of hindsight, cost the club dearly.
In 1980, the South Stand at the ground was destroyed by fire and six years later, faced with mounting debts and an increase in the rental for Eastville, Rovers moved to Bath to share Twerton Park with Bath City.
During 10 years in exile, the club worked desperately hard to find a new site for a ground back in Bristol, without success.
A move back to their home city was achieved in August 1996, as the Club entered into another ground sharing agreement, with Bristol Rugby Club, at The Memorial Ground.
In May 1998 The Memorial Stadium Company purchased the ground and Rovers, with a 50% stake in the company, effectively became joint owners. Just two months later, the Rugby Club found themselves in financial difficulty and was forced to call in the receivers.
Under the terms of the original sale, if either club were unable to meet their share of the running costs, then the other party could buy them out for £10,000. This clause was included to ensure the stadium was secure for the remaining club to continue its business.
For the first time since 1940, therefore, Rovers have a home they can call their own. Initially, this didn't preclude the club looking at alternative sites for a suitable venue in the area and as recently as September 2003, there were plans to build a 30,000 all seater sports arena some six miles to the north of the Memorial Stadium.
By January 2004, though, those plans were scrapped after it was reported that 85% of the residents in the area of the proposed development were opposed to the construction of the arena.
"Goodnight Irene" is our club song; It was first sung at a fireworks display at the Stadium the night before a Home game against Plymouth Argyle in 1950. During the game, the following day, Rovers were winning quite comfortably and the few Argyle supporters present began to leave early prompting a chorus of "Goodnight Argyle" from the Rovers supporters—the tune stuck and "Goodnight Irene" became the club song.
RECORD CUP VICTORY
6 - 0 v Merthyr Tydfil, FA Cup 1, 14/11/87
RECORD DEFEAT
0 - 12 v Luton Town, Division 3(S), 13/04/36
GROUND CAPACITY
11,000
HIGHEST LEAGUE SCORER IN A SEASON
Geoff Bradford, 33, Division 3(S), 1952/53
RECORD TRANSFER FEE PAID
£370,000 to Q.P.R for Andy Tillson - November 1992
MOST LEAGUE GOALS IN TOTAL AGGREGATE
Geoff Bradford, 242, 1949/64
MOST LEAGUE APPEARANCES
Stuart Taylor, 546, 1966/80
RECORD ATTENDANCE
38,472 (Eastville) v Preston North End, FA Cup 4, 30/01/60
9,464 (Twerton Park) v Liverpool, FA Cup 4, 08/02/92
12,011 (Memorial Stadium) v West Bromwich Albion, FA Cup 6, 9/3/08
MOST LEAGUE GOALS IN A SEASON
92, Division3(S), 1952/53
RECORD TRANSFER FEE RECEIVED
£2M from Fulham for Barry Hayles - November 1998.
£2M from West Bromich Albion for Jason Roberts - July 2000.
BRISTOL ROVERS DEBUTS
A comprehensive list of every League debut for Rovers; where more than one player has made his debut in the same match, the players are listed in alphabetical order.
*Not Included: 1939/40 (league season aborted after three games), 2014/15 (Conference).
1920/21
1 Harold Bell 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
2 John Bethune 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
3 Walter Bird 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
4 Harold Boxley 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
5 George Chance 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
6 David Kenny 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
7 William Palmer 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
8 William Panes 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
9 Stephen Sims 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
10 Harold Stansfield 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
11 David Steele 28/08/20 Millwall (A)
12 Ellis Crompton 01/09/20 Newport County (H)
13 Joseph Norton 01/09/20 Newport County (H)
14 Sydney Leigh 09/09/20 Newport County (A)
15 William Vaughan 09/09/20 Newport County (A)
16 Joseph Walter 09/09/20 Newport County (A)
17 Jesse Whatley 09/09/20 Newport County (A)
18 Joseph Hall 02/10/20 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
19 Denis Howes 02/10/20 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
20 George Gane 23/10/20 Norwich City (H)
21 Frederick ‘Jerry’ Morgan 30/10/20 Norwich City (A)
1921/22
22 James Liddell 27/08/21 Plymouth Argyle (H)
23 George Stockley 27/08/21 Plymouth Argyle (H)
24 Samuel Furniss 29/08/21 Southend United (A)
25 Thomas Winsper 29/08/21 Southend United (A)
26 John Ball 17/09/21 Charlton Athletic (A)
27 Edward Harvey 17/09/21 Charlton Athletic (A)
28 Joseph Kissock 24/09/21 Northampton Town (H)
29 Kossuth Barnes 27/12/21 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
30 Walter Hammond 27/12/21 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
31 James Haydon 31/12/31 Aberdare Athletic (A)
32 John Thomson 01/04/22 Exeter City (A)
1922/23
33 Harold Armitage 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
34 Walter Currie 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
35 Thomas Lea 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
36 Frederick Lunn 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
37 John Parker 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
38 Arthur Wainwright 26/08/22 Portsmouth (A)
39 Henry O’Neill 07/09/22 Newport County (A)
40 Ernest Sambidge 07/09/22 Newport County (A)
41 Kenneth Boyes 16/09/22 Reading (H)
42 John Rutherford 07/10/22 Southend United (H)
43 Thomas Howarth 11/11/22 Plymouth Argyle (H)
44 John Pattison 26/12/22 Exeter City (A)
45 Harold Rose 27/01/23 Northampton Town (A)
46 George Webb 02/04/23 Merthyr Town (H)
1923/24
47 Wilfred Phillips 25/08/23 Gillingham (A)
48 James Walton 25/08/23 Gillingham (A)
49 William Woodhall 25/08/23 Gillingham (A)
50 Ernest Whatmore 27/08/23 Queens Park Rangers (H)
51 John Price 05/09/23 Queens Park Rangers (H)
52 William Cliff 29/09/23 Southend United (A)
53 Frank Wragge 10/11/23 Exeter City (A)
54 James Lofthouse 08/12/23 Northampton Town (H)
55 Robert Scorer 08/12/23 Northampton Town (H)
56 Sydney Smith 08/12/23 Northampton Town (H)
57 Arthur Smeaton 16/02/24 Merthyr Town (A)
58 John Taylor 16/02/24 Merthyr Town (A)
1924/25
59 James Daws 30/08/24 Merthyr Town (H)
60 Samuel Edwards 30/08/24 Merthyr Town (H)
61 Sydney Holcroft 30/08/24 Merthyr Town (H)
62 Francis Roberts 30/08/24 Merthyr Town (H)
63 George Charlesworth 11/10/24 Newport County (H)
64 Arthur Gibbs 18/10/24 Plymouth Argyle (A)
65 William Thomson 18/10/24 Plymouth Argyle (A)
66 George Pither 11/02/25 Gillingham (A)
67 Hubert Ashton 02/05/25 Reading (A
1925/26
68 Alexander Crichton 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
69 Andrew Dick 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
70 James Gardner 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
71 Charles Heinemann 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
72 Jonah Wilcox 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
73 William Wilson 29/08/25 Charlton Athletic (A)
74 Alfred Bowers 31/08/25 Exeter City (H)
75 Richard Jones 12/09/25 Merthyr Town (A)
76 Thomas Roberts 26/09/25 Luton Town (A)
77 Albert Rotherham 24/10/25 Watford (A)
78 Albert Burnell 31/10/25 Plymouth Argyle (H)
79 Samuel Duckers 05/12/25 Southend United (A)
80 George Lennon 28/12/25 Swindon Town (H)
81 William Culley 23/01/26 Merthyr Town (H)
82 Trevor Stallard 23/01/26 Merthyr Town (H)
83 Thomas Williams 23/01/26 Merthyr Town (H)
84 Lewis Griffiths 06/02/26 Luton Town (H)
85 Frederick Bennett 27/02/26 Brentford (A)
86 Jabez Foster 06/03/26 Watford (H)
1926/27
87 Josiah Barratt 28/08/26 Luton Town (H)
88 John Evans 28/08/26 Luton Town (H)
89 James Forbes 28/08/26 Luton Town (H)
90 Joseph Rowley 28/08/26 Luton Town (H)
91 Leonard Smith 28/08/26 Luton Town (H)
92 John Rumney 30/08/26 Merthyr Town (A)
93 Thomas Duncan 30/08/26 Merthyr Town (A)
94 Joseph Clennell 04/09/26 Norwich City (A)
95 George Douglas 04/09/26 Norwich City (A)
96 James Ashford 30/10/26 Bournemouth (A)
97 James Kedens 29/01/27 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
1927/28
98 Sydney Homer 07/09/27 Plymouth Argyle (H)
99 John Russell 07/09/27 Plymouth Argyle (H)
100 John McKenna 01/10/27 Queens Park Rangers (A)
101 Arthur Ormston 01/10/27 Queens Park Rangers (A)
102 John Thom 05/11/27 Exeter City (A)
103 Ivor Perry 19/11/27 Southend United (A)
104 Reginald Trotman 21/01/28 Coventry City (A)
105 John Paterson 11/02/28 Queens Park Rangers (H)
106 Ronald Dix 25/02/28 Charlton Athletic
107 Alfred King 17/03/28 Exeter City (H)
108 Fleming Falconer 06/04/28 Crystal Palace (A)
109 Royston Davies 14/04/28 Bournemouth (A)
110 Bertram Densley 14/04/28 Bournemouth (A)
1928/29
111 George Barton 21/08/28 Swindon Town (A)
112 William Compton 21/08/28 Swindon Town (A)
113 Michael Cosgrove 21/08/28 Swindon Town (A)
114 Thomas Pirie 21/08/28 Swindon Town (A)
115 Herbert Turner 21/08/28 Swindon Town (A)
116 David McCaig 08/09/28 Gillingham (A)
117 Maurice Dando 15/09/28 Plymouth Argyle (H)
118 William White 22/09/28 Fulham (A)
119 John Phillips 29/09/28 Queens Park Rangers (H)
120 Samuel Spencer 13/10/28 Watford (A)
121 George Reay 20/10/28 Brentford (H)
122 David Murray 03/11/28 Merthyr Town (H)
123 Clifford Britton 29/12/28 Swindon Town (H)
1929/30
124 Robert Plenderleith 31/08/29 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
125 Gilbert Shaw 31/08/29 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
126 Cecil Thomas 31/08/29 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
127 Thomas Wolfe 31/08/29 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
128 John Hamilton 07/09/29 Swindon Town (A)
129 Frederick Forbes 16/11/29 Exeter City (A)
130 William Gillespie 25/01/30 Merthyr Town (H)
131 Alexander Findlay 22/02/30 Norwich City (H)
132 Charles Littlewood 12/04/30 Bournemouth (A)
133 Walter Winnell 21/04/30 Clapton Orient (A)
134 Francis Britton 03/05/30 Brentford (H)
1930/31
135 Arthur Attwood 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
136 Christopher Ball 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
137 George Berry 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
138 Norman Dinsdale 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
139 Joseph Pointon 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
140 Walter Price 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
141 John Richardson 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
142 John Scott 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
143 Herbert Young 30/08/30 Northampton Town (H)
144 George Dennis 03/09/30 Gillingham (A)
145 John Cooper 08/09/30 Exeter City (A)
146 John Turnbull 08/09/30 Exeter City (A)
147 John Black 25/10/30 Bournemouth (A)
148 George Russell 17/01/31 Crystal Palace (A)
149 Clifford Bryant 14/03/31 Fulham (H)
150 James Armstrong 14/03/31 Fulham (H)
151 John Muir 14/03/31 Fulham (H)
152 Thomas Boyce 28/03/31 Walsall (H)
153 Christopher Hackett 28/03/31 Walsall (H)
1931/32
154 Joseph Calvert 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
155 Albert Oakton 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
156 William Pickering 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
157 William Routledge 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
158 William Stoddart 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
159 Francis Townrow 29/08/31 Bournemouth (A)
160 John Storer 12/09/31 Watford (A)
161 Thomas Cook 10/10/31 Swindon Town (A)
162 Francis Hill 17/10/31 Brentford (A)
163 Herbert Blake 21/11/31 Cardiff City (H)
164 Joseph Riley 02/01/32 Bournemouth (H)
165 Edward Smith 02/01/32 Bournemouth (H)
166 Ernest Coombs 06/02/31 Brighton & Hove Albion
1932/33
167 Alexander Donald 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
168 John Eyres 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
169 William Gibbins 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
170 James Harvey 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
171 Samuel Irving 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
172 William Jackson 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
173 George McNestry 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
174 John Townrow 27/08/32 Crystal Palace (H)
175 Foster Windsor 29/08/32 Southend United (A)
176 Dudley Lewis 07/09/32 Southend United (H)
177 John Beby 15/10/32 Bristol City (A)
178 Robert McKay 12/11/32 Bournemouth (A)
179 William Bann 19/11/32 Newport County (H)
180 Ronald Green 26/12/32 Aldershot (A)
181 Henry Wyper 21/01/33 Watford (A)
182 Edward Hough 04/02/33 Reading (A)
183 John Stevenson 01/03/33 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
184 Walter McArthur 29/04/33 Brentford (A)
1933/34
185 James McCambridge 26/08/33 Bristol City (A)
186 John McLean 26/08/33 Bristol City (A)
187 Peter Molloy 26/08/33 Bristol City (A)
188 Charles Preedy 26/08/33 Bristol City (A)
189 Albert Taylor 26/08/33 Bristol City (A)
190 James Smith 30/08/33 Crystal Palace (A)
191 James Watson 02/09/33 Southend United (H)
192 Sidney Wallington 14/10/33 Cardiff City (H)
193 John Havelock 16/12/33 Newport County (A)
194 William Murray 23/12/33 Norwich City (H)
195 James Terry 03/03/34 Clapton Orient (H)
196 George Tadman 28/04/34 Newport County (H)
1934/35
197 John Ellis 25/08/34 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
198 Irvine Harwood 25/08/34 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
199 Stanley Prout 25/08/34 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
200 Arthur J Smith 05/09/34 Swindon Town (A)
201 George Berry 22/09/34 Charlton Athletic (H)
202 Charles Wipfler 22/09/34 Charlton Athletic (H)
203 John Allen 03/11/34 Newport County (A)
204 Harry Hope 01/12/34 Bournemouth (A)
205 Thomas Wildsmith 25/12/34 Aldershot (H)
206 William Bunce 16/01/35 Northampton Town (H)
207 James Durkan 16/01/35 Northampton Town (H)
208 Eli Postin 02/02/35 Charlton Athletic (A)
209 Robert Adams 06/02/35 Bristol City (A)
210 William Wilson 06/02/35 Bristol City (A)
211 Leslie Golledge 09/02/35 Crystal Palace (H)
212 Thomas Harris 23/04/35 Watford (H)
1935/36
213 Hugh Adcock 31/08/35 Notts County (H)
214 Archibald Young 31/08/35 Notts County (H)
215 Alfred Robertson 02/09/35 Cardiff City (A)
216 John Woodman 02/09/35 Cardiff City (A)
217 Henry Barley 07/09/35 Bristol City (A)
218 George Crisp 07/09/35 Bristol City (A)
219 Edward Buckley 18/09/35 Gillingham (H)
220 Philip Taylor 18/09/35 Gillingham (H)
221 David Frater 05/10/35 Crystal Palace (H)
222 Harold Houghton 02/11/35 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
223 John Preece 21/12/35 Exeter City (A)
224 Allan Murray 25/01/36 Southend United (A)
225 William Hartill 14/03/36 Queens Park Rangers (H)
226 Raymond Warren 14/03/36 Queens Park Rangers (H)
1936/37
227 David Bruce 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
228 William Dodgin 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
229 Thomas Mills 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
230 Joseph Nicholls 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
231 Oliver Tidman 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
232 Herbert Watson 29/08/36 Millwall (A)
233 James Raven 12/09/36 Northampton Town (H)
234 Matthew O’Mahoney 23/09/36 Swindon Town (A)
235 William Prendergast 10/10/36 Southend United (A)
236 Leslie Sullivan 10/10/36 Southend United (A)
237 George Tweed 31/10/36 Clapton Orient (A)
238 Albert Butterworth 14/11/36 Luton Town (A)
1937/38
239 Robert Gardiner 28/08/37 Watford (A)
240 John Howshall 31/08/37 Northampton Town (H)
241 Ernest Parker 31/08/37 Northampton Town (H)
242 Harry Roberts 04/09/37 Mansfield Town (H)
243 Albert Iles 25/09/37 Southend United (A)
244 William Richards 16/10/37 Gillingham (A)
245 Alexander Millar 04/12/37 Notts County (H)
246 Donal Tolland 04/12/37 Notts County (H)
247 Peter Withers 04/12/37 Notts County (H)
248 Wilfred V Smith 15/01/38 Mansfield Town (A)
1938/39
249 Richard Spivey 10/09/38 Southend United (H)
250 Harold Webb 17/09/38 Exeter City (A)
251 George Millington 24/09/38 Cardiff City (A)
252 Frank Warhurst 08/10/38 Reading (H)
253 William Kavanagh 15/10/38 Notts County (H)
254 Norman Kitchen 05/11/38 Clapton Orient (A)
255 Frank Curran 19/11/38 Swindon Town (A)
256 Wilfred Whitfield 19/11/38 Swindon Town (A)
257 Sydney Hartley 17/12/38 Northampton Town (A)
258 Albert Turner 17/12/38 Northampton Town (A)
259 Robert Carte 10/04/39 Walsall (A)
1946/47
260 Harry Bamford 31/08/46 Reading (H)
261 Lance Carr 31/08/46 Reading (H)
262 Victor Lambden 31/08/46 Reading (H)
263 Idris Lewis 31/08/46 Reading (H)
264 John Pitt 31/08/46 Reading (H)
265 Barry Watkins 31/08/46 Reading (H)
266 John Weare 31/08/46 Reading (H)
267 Leonard Hodges 14/09/46 Torquay United (H)
268 Douglas Baldie 28/09/46 Bristol City (H)
269 George Peacock 05/10/46 Southend United (H)
270 George Petherbridge 05/10/46 Southend United (H)
271 Henry Liley 12/10/46 Queens Park Rangers (A)
272 Herbert Winter-Alsop 12/10/46 Queens Park Rangers (A)
273 Douglas Hayward 02/11/46 Cardiff City (A)
274 James Allaway 09/11/46 Norwich City (H)
275 Albert Giles 16/11/46 Notts County (A)
276 Henry Smith 16/11/46 Notts County (A)
277 James Morgan 23/11/46 Northampton Town (H)
278 John Cook 07/12/46 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
279 Frederick Leamon 07/12/46 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
280 Wynffred Morgan 07/12/46 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
281 Charles Windle 21/12/46 Port Vale (H)
282 Clifford Baker 28/12/46 Reading (A)
283 Kenneth Wookey 28/12/46 Reading (A)
1947/48
284 Harold Cranfield 23/08/47 Port Vale (A)
285 Frederick Chadwick 13/09/47 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
286 Geoffrey Fox 27/09/47 Bristol City (H)
287 Ralph Jones 06/12/47 Bournemouth (A)
288 John Watling 14/02/48 Bristol City (H)
289 Bryan Bush 28/04/48 Ipswich Town (H)
1948/49
290 Peter Sampson 21/08/48 Ipswich Town (H)
291 Frederick Laing 28/08/48 Notts County (A)
292 Harold Haddon 12/03/49 Leyton Orient (A)
293 William Roost 15/04/49 Reading (H)
1949/50
294 Francis McCourt 03/09/49 Southend United (A)
295 Anthony James 05/09/49 Reading (H)
296 Geoffrey Bradford 24/09/49 Crystal Palace (A)
297 Edward Parsons 10/04/50 Exeter City (H)
298 Michael Tippett 10/04/50 Exeter City (H)
299 Maurice Lockier 01/05/50 Northampton Town (H)
1950/51
300 Herbert Hoyle 19/08/50 Swindon Town (H)
301 William Murphy 28/08/50 Aldershot (H)
302 Barrie Meyer 07/10/50 Bournemouth (H)
303 Leslie Edwards 15/02/51 Walsall (A)
1951/52
304 Leonard Pickard 25/08/51 Shrewsbury Town (H)
305 Howard Radford 27/10/51 Southend United (A)
306 Andrew Micklewright 16/02/52 Northampton Town (A)
307 Geoffrey Taylor 22/03/52 Bournemouth (A)
308 Kenneth Powell 11/04/52 Colchester United (A)
309 Stanley Green 19/04/52 Torquay United (A)
1952/53
310 Patrick Leonard 23/08/52 Shrewsbury Town (H)
311 John McIlvenny 23/08/52 Shrewsbury Town (H)
312 Desmond Jones 27/08/52 Torquay United (A)
313 Robert Anderson 11/04/53 Watford (H)
1953/54
314 Charles Cairney 05/09/53 Brentford (A)
315 Michael Lyons 14/11/53 Swansea Town (H)
316 Denzil Hale 28/11/53 Leicester City (H)
317 Alfred Biggs 06/02/54 Lincoln City (A)
318 Peter Wilshire 27/02/54 Leeds United (H)
319 Peter Hooper 27/03/54 Rotherham United (H)
320 Ian Muir 12/04/54 Hull City (A)
3201Raymond Chandler 16/04/54 Oldham Athletic (H)
322 Frank Allcock 19/04/54 Oldham Athletic (A)
1954/55
323 James Anderson 15/09/54 Liverpool (A)
324 David Ward 16/04/55 Nottingham Forest (H)
1955/56
325 Ronald Nicholls 31/12/55 Sheffield Wednesday (H)
326 Raymond Seatherton 11/02/56 Lincoln City (H)
1956/57
327 David Lawrence 08/09/56 Middlesbrough (A)
328 Norman Sykes 26/12/56 Bury (H)
329 Cecil Steeds 19/01/57 Leicester City (A)
330 Graham Ricketts 09/02/57 Notts County (H)
331 David Pyle 09/03/57 Rotherham United (H)
1957/58
332 Raymond Mabbutt 04/09/59 Derby County (A)
333 Robert Jones 02/11/57 Middlesbrough (H)
334 Brian Doyle 11/01/58 Sheffield United (H)
1958/59
335 Harvey Sinclair 03/09/58 Derby County (A)
336 Ian Hamilton 06/12/58 Charlton Athletic (A)
337 Douglas Hillard 13/12/58 Sheffield United (H)
338 Malcolm Norman 20/12/58 Leyton Orient (H)
339 Granville Smith 31/01/59 Fulham (A)
340 John Frowen 14/02/59 Sunderland (A)
341 Leonard Drake 21/02/59 Stoke City (H)
342 John Timmins 27/03/59 Swansea Town (A)
343 Anthony Gough 30/04/59 Sheffield Wednesday (H)
1959/60
344 Anthony Edge 31/10/59 Cardiff City (H)
345 Harold Jarman 26/12/59 Swansea Town (H)
1960/61
346 Philip Coggins 10/09/60 Scunthorpe United (A)
347 Ian Bearpark 12/09/60 Rotherham United (H)
348 Edward Purdon 01/10/60 Swansea Town (H)
349 George Collins 15/10/60 Lincoln City (H)
350 Brian Rideout 15/10/60 Lincoln City (H)
351 Terence Oldfield 05/11/60 Sunderland (A)
352 Joseph Davis 25/02/61 Luton Town (H)
353 John Watkins 25/02/61 Luton Town (H)
354 Royston James 19/04/61 Portsmouth (A)
355 Arthur Hall 29/04/61 Huddersfield Town (A)
1961/62
356 Brian Carter 19/08/61 Liverpool (H)
357 John Hills 19/08/61 Liverpool (H)
358 Michael Slocombe 28/08/61 Bury (H)
359 David Bumpstead 02/12/61 Walsall (A)
360 Keith Williams 03/02/62 Leyton Orient (A)
361 Bernard Hall 20/04/62 Charlton Athletic (A)
1962/63
362 Esmond Million 19/08/62 Hull City (A)
363 Gwynfor Jones 19/08/62 Hull City (A)
364 Allan Wood 25/08/62 Crystal Palace (H)
365 Hugh Ryden 28/08/62 Northampton Town (A)
366 David Stone 28/08/62 Northampton Town (A)
367 Thomas Baker 01/09/62 Wrexham (A)
368 James Humes 22/09/62 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
369 Alexander Munro 01/12/62 Bradford PA (H)
370 David Hurford 16/03/63 Southend United (H)
371 Graham Muxworthy 06/04/63 Bournemouth (A)
1963/64
372 Brian Jenkins 24/08/63 Bristol City (A)
373 John Brown 07/09/63 Peterborough United (A)
374 Roger Frude 04/04/64 Coventry City (H)
375 Lindsay Parsons 18/04/64 Notts County (H)
1964/65
376 Roy McCrohan 29/08/64 Luton Town (A)
377 Joseph Haverty 19/12/64 Luton Town (H)
378 David Hudd 16/01/65 Port Vale (H)
1965/66
379 John Petts 04/09/65 Mansfield Town (H)
380 Raymond Graydon 25/09/65 Swansea Town (A)
381 Richard Plumb 09/10/65 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
382 Ronald Briggs 01/11/65 Shrewsbury Town (A)
383 Christopher Weller 06/11/65 Gillingham (H)
384 Kenneth Ronaldson 27/11/65 Exeter City (A)
385 Robert Watkins 28/12/65 Bournemouth (A)
386 Stuart Taylor 26/04/66 Workington (A)
1966/67
387 Victor Barney 12/11/66 Torquay United (H)
388 John Williams 27/12/66 Leyton Orient (H)
389 Laurence Taylor 14/01/67 Colchester United (H)
390 Wayne Jones 25/02/67 Doncaster Rovers (H)
391 Robert Williams 18/03/67 Grimsby Town (H)
1967/68
392 Francis Prince 04/05/68 Swindon Town (H)
1968/69
393 Lawrence Lloyd 10/08/68 Watford (H)
394 Joseph Gadston 17/08/68 Walsall (A)
395 Thomas Stanton 31/08/68 Crewe Alexandra (A)
396 Raymond White 17/09/68 Northampton Town (A)
397 Trevor Rhodes 26/10/68 Mansfield Town (A)
398 Robert Brown 21/12/68 Gillingham (A)
399 Peter Higgins 08/03/69 Walsall (H)
1969/70
400 Gordon Marsland 09/08/69 Southport (A)
401 Richard Sheppard 09/08/69 Southport (A)
402 Robin Stubbs 09/08/69 Southport (A)
403 Phillip Roberts 23/08/69 Reading (A
404 Brynley Jones 30/09/69 Tranmere Rovers (H)
405 Anthony Ford 13/12/69 Fulham (A)
406 Carl Gilbert 26/12/69 Reading (H)
407 Alexander Allan 21/03/70 Walsall (A)
408 Donald Megson 28/03/70 Leyton Orient (H)
1970/71
409 Kenneth Stephens 02/01/71 Barnsley (A)
410 Gordon Fearnley 16/03/71 Barnsley (H)
1971/72
411 Brian Godfrey 14/08/71 York City (A)
412 Michael Green 14/08/71 York City (A)
413 Allen Clarke 25/09/71 Notts County (A)
414 Bruce Bannister 09/11/71 Rotherham United (H)
415 John Rudge 26/02/72 Walsall (H)
416 Richard Crabtree 27/03/72 Blackburn Rovers (H)
417 Malcolm John 04/04/72 Notts County (H)
418 Malcolm Dalrymple 22/04/72 Wrexham (H)
1972/73
419 Peter Aitken 29/08/72 Chesterfield (H)
420 Colin Dobson 24/11/72 Southend United (A)
421 Jeff Coombes 02/12/72 Scunthorpe United (H)
422 Jim Eadie 17/02/73 Blackburn Rovers (A)
423 Alan Warboys 06/03/73 Rochdale (H)
1973/74
424 Trevor Jacobs 25/08/73 Bournemouth (A)
425 David Staniforth 09/03/74 Huddersfield Town (H)
426 Gerald O’Brien 19/03/74 Wrexham (H)
1974/75
427 Philip Bater 14/09/74 Aston Villa (H)
428 Martyn Britten 30/11/74 Bolton Wanderers (H)
429 Graham Day 11/03/75 Fulham (H)
430 Wilfred S. Smith 11/03/75 Fulham (H)
1975/76
431 Andrew Evans 16/08/75 Oldham Athletic (A)
432 David Williams 16/08/75 Oldham Athletic (A)
433 Anthony R. Pulis 30/08/75 Bristol City (A)
434 Wayne Powell 04/10/75 Nottingham Forest (H)
435 Paul Lewis 28/04/76 Bolton Wanderers (A)
1976/77
436 James Hamilton 18/12/76 Sheffield United (A)
437 Raymond Guscott 29/12/76 Southampton (A)
438 Martin Thomas 03/01/77 Charlton Athletic (A)
439 William Foreman 08/03/77 Blackburn Rovers (H)
440 Vaughan Jones 17/05/77 Bolton Wanderers (H)
1977/78
441 Paul Randall 20/08/77 Cardiff City (A)
442 Anthony Taylor 03/09/77 Blackpool (A)
443 Michael Barry 10/09/77 Luton Town (H)
444 Paul Hendrie 10/09/77 Luton Town (H)
445 Glyn Jones 08/10/77 Burnley (A)
446 Robert Gould 15/10/77 Blackburn Rovers (H)
447 Stephen Harding 02/01/78 Cardiff City (H)
448 Stephen White 27/03/78 Southampton (A)
1978/79
449 Jeremiah Dennehy 19/08/78 Fulham (H)
450 Philip Lythgoe 23/09/78 Wrexham (H)
451 Gary Clarke 07/10/78 Blackburn Rovers (H)
452 Paul Petts 09/12/78 Millwall (H)
453 Gary Mabbutt 16/12/78 Burnley (A)
454 Gary Emmanuel 26/12/78 Crystal Palace (A)
455 Keith Brown 16/04/79 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
456 Martin Shaw 05/05/79 Preston North End (H)
457 Michael England 10/05/79 Wrexham (A)
458 David Palmer 10/05/79 Wrexham (A)
1979/80
459 Stewart Barrowclough 18/08/79 Queens Park Rangers (A)
460 Terence Cooper 18/08/79 Queens Park Rangers (A)
461 Shaun Penny 15/09/79 Cambridge United (A)
462 Noel Parkinson 03/11/79 Queens Park Rangers (H)
463 Philip ‘Chic’ Bates 11/03/80 Preston. Orth End (H)
464 Michael Barrett 05/04/80 Swansea City (A)
465 Ashley Griffiths 03/05/80 West Ham United (H)
466 Mark Hughes 03/05/80 West Ham United (H)
1980/81
467 Donny Gillies 16/08/80 Leyton Orient (H)
468 Aiden McCaffery 19/08/80 Queens Park Rangers (A)
469 Robert Lee 23/08/80 Bristol City (A)
470 Geraint Williams 18/10/80 Sheffield Wednesday (H)
471 Steven Williams 06/12/80 Wrexham (H)
472 Philip Kite 10/01/81 Derby County (A)
473 Alan Routledge 17/01/81 Grimsby Town (A)
474 Thomas McAllister 14/02/81 Bolton Wanderers (H)
475 Neil Slatter 11/04/81 Shrewsbury Town (H)
476 Ian Holloway 25/04/81 Wrexham (A)
477 Kevin Westaway 25/04/81 Wrexham (A)
1981/82
478 Keith Curle 29/08/81 Chester (H)
479 Timothy Parkin 29/08/81 Chester (H)
480 Brian Williams 29/08/81 Chester (H)
481 Arthur (Archie) Stephens 05/09/81 Chesterfield (A)
482 Gary Pendrey 19/01/82 Chesterfield (H)
483 Steven Bailey 09/02/82 Exeter City (H)
484 Errington Kelly 09/02/82 Exeter City (H
485 David Smith 24/04/82 Walsall (H)
1982/83
486 Graham Withey 28/08/82 Brentford (A)
487 Nicholas Platanauer 18/09/82 Lincoln City (H)
488 Jeffrey Sherwood 25/09/82 Preston North End (A)
489 Michael Channon 19/10/82 Millwall (H)
490 Les Bradd 01/01/83 Cardiff City (A)
491 Roy Carter 01/01/83 Cardiff City (A)
492 Alan Ball 29/01/83 Chesterfield (H)
493 Michael Adams 14/05/83 Cardiff City (H)
1983/84
494 Raymond Cashley 26/12/83 Oxford United (A)
495 Paul Bannon 11/02/84 Leyton Orient (H)
1984/85
496 Mark O’Connor 25/08/84 Bolton Wanderers (A)
497 Jonathan Hallworth 26/01/85 Reading (A)
498 Ronald Green 02/03/85 Hull City (A)
499 Paul Raynor 02/04/85 Lincoln City (H)
500 Gary Penrice 27/04/85 Leyton Orient (H)
501 Christopher Smith 14/05/85 York City (H)
1985/86
502 Stephen Badock 18/08/85 Darlington (A)
503 Ian Davies 18/08/85 Darlington (A)
504 Andrew Spring 18/08/85 Darlington (A)
505 Byron Stevenson 18/08/85 Darlington (A)
506 Nicholas Tanner 18/08/85 Darlington (A)
507 Allan Cockram 31/08/85 Derby County (H)
508 Anthony Obi 07/09/85 Newport County (A)
509 John Scales 07/09/85 Newport County (A)
510 John Vaughan 07/09/85 Newport County (A)
511 Gerald Francis 14/09/85 Lincoln City (H)
512 Trevor Morgan 21/09/85 Walsall (H)
513 Gary Smart 19/10/85 Doncaster Rovers (A)
514 David Mehew 26/10/85 Bournemouth (A)
515 Timothy Carter 28/12/85 Reading (H)
516 Wayne Noble 04/02/86 Bolton Wanderers (A)
517 Philip Purnell 29/03/86 Bristol City (A)
518 Richard Iles 12/04/86 Blackpool (H)
519 Darren Carr 03/05/86 Gillingham (A)
1986/87
520 Ian Alexander 23/08/86 Walsall (A)
521 Kenneth Hibbitt 23/08/86 Walsall (A)
522 Constantious Micallef 23/08/86 Walsall (A)
523 Mark Smalley 23/08/86 Walsall (A)
524 Geoffrey Twentyman 06/09/86 York City (A)
525 Nicholas Hammond 27/09/86 Blackpool (H)
526 Mark Johns 04/10/86 Chesterfield (H)
527 Richard Dryden 28/12/86 Brentford (A)
528 Ian Weston 28/12/86 Brentford (A)
529 Robert Turner 17/01/87 Bolton Wanderers (A)
530 Peter Cawley 28/02/87 Notts County (H)
531 Robert Newton 28/02/87 Notts County (H)
532 David Rushbury 28/02/87 Notts County (H)
533 Steven Yates 03/03/87 Darlington (A)
534 Andrew Clement 11/03/87 Walsall (H)
535 Jeffrey Meacham 28/03/87 Chesterfield (A)
536 Paul Bradshaw 04/04/87 Bury (A)
1987/88
537 Jason Eaton 15/08/87 Rotherham United (H)
538 Nigel Martyn 15/08/87 Rotherham United (H)
539 Andrew Reece 15/08/87 Rotherham United (H)
540 David Wiffill 15/08/87 Rotherham United (H)
541 Devon White 29/08/87 Aldershot (H)
542 William Clark 17/10/87 Chester City (H)
543 Francis Joseph 06/02/88 Wigan Athletic (A)
544 Christian McClean 02/04/88 Chesterfield (A)
1988/89
545 Simon Stapleton 27/08/88 Wigan Athletic (H)
546 Paul Smith 03/09/88 Sheffield United (A)
547 Keith Viney 24/09/88 Northampton Town (A)
548 Dennis Bailey 01/03/89 Reading (H)
549 Ian Hazel 01/03/89 Reading (H)
550 Paul Nixon 22/04/89 Northampton Town (H)
1989/90
551 Ian Willmott 19/08/89 Brentford (H)
552 Anthony Sealy 16/09/89 Preston North End (H)
553 Brian Parkin 25/11/89 Swansea City (H)
554 Marcus Browning 28/01/90 Bolton Wanderers (H)
555 David Byrne 10/02/90 Preston North End (A)
556 Carl Saunders 10/02/90 Preston North End (A)
1990/91
557 Anthony Pounder 25/08/90 Leicester City (A)
558 Robert Bloomer 01/09/90 Charlton Athletic (H)
559 Gavin Kelly 12/01/91 Charlton Athletic (A)
560 Colin Gordon 26/02/91 Barnsley (A)
561 Adrian Boothroyd 09/03/91 Oldham Athletic (A)
1991/92
562 Richard Evans 17/08/91 Ipswich Town (H)
563 Marcus Stewart 17/08/91 Ipswich Town (H)
564 David Wilson 23/08/91 Tranmere Rovers (A)
565 Justin Skinner 31/08/91 Newcastle United (H)
566 Lee Archer 04/09/91 Bristol City (A)
567 Stephen Cross 14/09/91 Southend United (A)
568 Lee Maddison 11/01/92 Tranmere Rovers (H)
569 Kevin Moore 11/01/92 Tranmere Rovers (H)
570 Gareth Taylor 28/02/92 Cambridge United (A)
571 Jeffrey Hopkins 07/03/92 Blackburn Rovers (H)
572 John Taylor 28/03/92 Watford (A)
1992/93
573 Paul Hardyman 15/08/92 Oxford United (A)
574 Justin Channing 24/10/92 Birmingham City (A)
575 Andrew Tillson 07/11/92 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)
576 Gary Waddock 07/11/92 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)
577 Andrew Beasley 10/04/93 Portsmouth (H)
578 Michael Davis 08/05/93 Millwall (A)
1993/94
579 Worrell Sterling 14/08/93 Bournemouth (H)
580 Ian McLean 15/09/93 Exeter City (H)
581 Ian Wright 25/09/93 Burnley (H)
582 Martin Paul 11/12/93 Leyton Orient (H)
583 Martyn Margetson 18/12/93 Bournemouth (A)
584 David Pritchard 15/03/94 Exeter City (A)
585 Andrew Gurney 02/04/94 Reading (A)
586 Paul Tovey 09/04/94 Swansea City (A)
1994/95
587 Paul Miller 20/08/94 York City (H)
588 Marcus Law 08/10/94 Brentford (A)
589 Andrew Collett 22/10/94 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
590 Carl Heggs 04/02/95 Huddersfield Town (A)
591 Thomas White 07/02/95 Bradford City (A)
1995/96
592 Matthew Hayfield 02/09/95 Wrexham (H)
593 Michael Wyatt 02/09/95 Wrexham (H)
594 Jonathan French 04/11/95 Peterborough United (H)
595 Peter Beadle 18/11/95 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
596 Craig Armstrong 06/01/96 Hull City (H)
597 Damien Matthew 13/01/96 Swansea City (A)
598 Stephen Morgan 02/03/96 Shrewsbury Town (H)
599 Joshua Low 04/05/96 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
1996/97
600 Matthew Lockwood 17/08/96 Peterborough United (A)
601 Lee Martin 17/08/96 Peterborough United (A)
602 Stephen Parmenter 31/08/96 Stockport County (H)
603 Jamie Cureton 21/09/96 Plymouth Argyle (A)
604 Graeme Power 21/09/96 Plymouth Argyle (A)
605 Thomas Ramasut 26/10/96 Bury (A)
606 Shane Higgs 19/11/96 Burnley (A)
607 Jason Harris 23/11/96 Luton Town (A)
608 Frank Bennett 30/11/96 Bury (H)
609 Julian Alsop 15/02/97 Luton Town (H)
610 Ryan Morgan 18/03/97 Watford (A)
611 Brian Gayle 29/03/97 Peterborough United (A)
612 James Clapham 05/04/97 Stockport County (A)
613 Lee Zabek 03/05/97 Rotherham United (H)
1997/98
614 Stephen Foster 09/08/97 Plymouth Argyle (H)
615 Barrington Hayles 09/08/97 Plymouth Argyle (H)
616 Jason Perry 09/08/97 Plymouth Argyle (H)
617 Luke Basford 12/12/97 Grimsby Town (H)
618 David Whyte 14/02/98 Wrexham (A)
619 Lee Jones 07/03/98 Northampton Town (H)
1998/99
620 Marcus Andreasson 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
621 Trevor Challis 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
622 Guy Ipoua 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
623 Michael Meaker 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
624 Jason Roberts 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
625 Robert Trees 08/08/98 Burnley (A)
626 Stephane Leoni 22/08/98 Gillingham (A)
627 Mark Smith 22/08/98 Gillingham (A)
628 James Shore 08/09/98 Chesterfield (H)
629 Mark McKeever 12/12/98 Manchester City (A)
630 Michael Trought 12/12/98 Manchester City (A)
631 David J. Lee 28/12/98 Colchester United (A)
632 Andrew Thomson 16/01/99 Reading (A)
633 Robert Pethick 20/02/99 Luton Town (H)
634 Nathan Ellington 23/02/99 Gillingham (H)
635 David Hillier 27/02/99 Lincoln City (A)
636 Martin Phillips 27/02/99 Lincoln City (A)
637 Michel Kuipers 09/03/99 Bournemouth (A)
638 Bradley Andrews 20/03/99 Walsall (A)
639 Anthony Williams 27/03/99 Notts County (H)
640 Raymond Johnston 08/05/99 Macclesfield Town (A)
1999/2000
641 Ronald Mauge 07/08/99 Brentford (H)
642 Simon Bryant 28/08/99 Wrexham (A)
643 Stuart J. Taylor 25/09/99 Notts County (A)
644 Robert Zamora 06/11/99 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
645 Mark Walters 20/11/99 Chesterfield (A)
646 Shaun Byrne 08/01/00 Colchester United (A)
647 Vitalijs Astafjevs 29/01/00 Wigan Athletic (H)
648 Rhys Evans 26/02/00 Oldham Athletic (A)
649 Nigel Pierre 26/02/00 Oldham Athletic (A)
650 Jordan Stewart 25/03/00 Millwall (A)
651 Robert Wolleaston 25/03/00 Millwall (A)
2000/01
652 Marcus Bignot 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
653 Martin Cameron 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
654 Nicholas Culkin 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
655 Mark Foran 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
656 Lewis Hogg 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
657 Scott Jones 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
658 Che Wilson 12/08/00 Bournemouth (H)
659 Clinton Ellis 20/08/00 Peterborough United (A)
660 Michael Evans 20/08/00 Peterborough United (A)
661 Matthew Glennon 16/09/00 Wigan Athletic (H)
662 Moussa Dagnogo 30/09/00 Luton Town (H)
663 Dwayne Plummer 30/09/00 Luton Town (H)
664 Daniel Allsopp 14/10/00 Northampton Town (H)
665 Rune Johansen 11/11/00 Walsall (H)
666 Graham Barrett 16/12/00 Stoke City (H)
667 Justin Richards 20/01/01 Reading (A)
668 Ansah Owusu 10/02/01 Notts County (H)
669 Christian Lee 24/03/01 Swindon Town (H)
670 Richard Partridge 24/03/01 Swindon Town (H)
671 Kevin Gall 31/03/01 Stoke City (A)
2001/02
672 Scott Howie 11/08/01 Torquay United (H)
673 Ross Weare 11/08/01 Torquay United (H)
674 David Gilroy 25/08/01 Luton Town (H)
675 Alvin Bubb 27/08/01 Darlington (A)
676 Rik Lopez 27/08/01 Darlington (A)
677 Elvis Hammond 01/09/01 Shrewsbury Town (H)
678 Neil Ross 23/10/01 Exeter City (A)
679 Sergio Ommel 24/11/01 Hull City (A)
680 Carlos Sanchez-Lopez 12/02/02 Hartlepool United (H)
681 Andrew Shore 09/03/02 Hartlepool United (A)
682 James Quinn 23/03/02 Exeter City (H)
683 James Thomas 23/03/02 Exeter City (H)
684 Wayne Carlisle 30/03/02 Plymouth Argyle (A)
685 Ciaran Toner 30/03/02 Plymouth Argyle (A)
686 Neil Arndale 20/04/02 Rochdale (A)
687 Ryan Clarke 20/04/02 Rochdale (A)
2002/03
688 Adam Barrett 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
689 Daniel Boxall 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
690 Giuliano Grazioli 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
691 Robert Quinn 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
692 Paul Tait 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
693 Anwar U’ddin 10/08/02 Torquay United (A)
694 Christer Warren 08/09/02 Macclesfield Town (A)
695 Kevin Austin 28/09/02 Kidderminster Harriers (H)
696 David JF Lee 19/10/02 York City (A)
697 Adrian Coote 26/10/02 Leyton Orient (H)
698 Christopher Plummer 09/11/02 Southend United (H)
699 Bradley Allen 30/11/02 Rushden & Diamonds (A)
700 Graham Hyde 30/11/02 Rushden & Diamonds (A)
701 Kevin Street 30/11/02 Rushden & Diamonds (A)
702 Richard Rose 14/12//02 Oxford United (H)
703 Sonny Parker 21/12/02 Cambridge United (A)
704 Ijah Anderson 08/02/03 Southend United (A)
705 Michele Di Piedi 22/02/03 Macclesfield Town (H)
706 Christopher Llewellyn 22/02/03 Macclesfield Town (H)
707 Lee Hodges 22/02/03 Hartlepool United (H)
708 Andrew Rammell 29/03/03 Lincoln City (A)
2003/04
709 Manuel Junior Agogo 09/08/03 Scunthorpe United (A)
710 Christian Edwards 09/08/03 Scunthorpe United (A)
711 Kevin Miller 09/08/03 Scunthorpe United (A)
712 David Savage 09/08/03 Scunthorpe United (A)
713 Callum Willock 09/08/03 Scunthorpe United (A)
714 Lewis Haldane 27/09/03 Cheltenham Town (H)
715 Shane Hobbs 18/10/03 Cambridge United (H)
716 Ryan Williams 01/11/03 Swansea City (A)
717 Lee Matthews 13/01/04 Macclesfield Town (A)
718 Lee Thorpe 13/03/04 Yeovil Town (A)
719 Gary Twigg 16/03/04 Torquay United (H)
720 John Anderson 27/03/04 York City (H)
721 Alistair Gibb 27/03/04 York City (H)
722 Bo Henriksen 27/03/04 York City (H)
723 Aaron Lescott 27/03/04 York City (H)
724 Daniel Williams 27/03/04 York City (H)
2004/05
725 Stuart Campbell 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
726 Steve Elliott 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
727 Jamie Forrester 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
728 Craig Hinton 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
729 James Hunt 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
730 Robbie Ryan 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
731 Paul Trollope 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
732 Richard Walker 07/08/04 Mansfield Town (A)
733 Craig Disley 11/09/04 Leyton Orient (A)
734 Liam Burns 30/10/04 Boston United (A)
735 Scott Sinclair 26/12/04 Leyton Orient (H)
736 Elliott Ward 29/12/04 Cheltenham Town (A)
737 Brian Cash 03/01/05 Northampton Town (H)
738 Ricky Shakes 26/02/05 Macclesfield Town (A)
739 Chris Carruthers 26/03/05 Notts County (A)
740 Jon Bass 23/04/05 Swansea City (H)
741 Alex Jeannin 07/05/05 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
742 Jefferson Louis 07/05/05 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
743 Louie Soares 07/05/05 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
2005/06
744 Scott Shearer 06/08/05 Barnet (A)
745 Matt Somner 09/08/05 Grimsby Town (H)
746 Michael Leary 03/09/05 Leyton Orient (A)
747 Darren Mullings 31/12/05 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
748 Samuel Igoe 14/01/06 Cheltenham Town (A)
749 Christopher Lines 21/01/06 Chester City (H)
750 Steven Book 11/03/06 Notts County (H)
2006/07
751 Ryan Green 05/08/06 Peterborough United (A)
752 Steven Phillips 05/08/06 Peterborough United (A)
753 Andrew Sandell 05/08/06 Peterborough United (A)
754 Byron Anthony 12/08/06 Grimsby Town (H)
755 Sean Rigg 19/08/06 MK Dons (A)
756 Rickie Lambert 03/09/06 Stockport County (A)
757 James Walker 27/09/06 Hereford United (H)
758 Jamal Easter 28/10/06 Wrexham (A)
759 Stuart Nicholson 18/11/06 Bury (A)
760 Samuel Oji 06/03/07 Accrington Stanley (A)
761 Joseph Jacobson 10/03/07 Boston United (A)
2007/08
762 David Pipe 11/08/07 Port Vale (A)
763 Andrew Williams 11/08/07 Port Vale (A)
764 Daniel Coles 03/11/07 Bournemouth (H)
765 Matthew Groves 15/12/07 Huddersfield Town (A)
766 Joshua Klein-Davies 29/12/07 Carlisle United (H)
767 Charles Reece 29/12/07 Carlisle United (H)
768 Anthony T. Pulis 09/02/08 Doncaster Rovers (A)
769 Wayne Andrews 29/03/08 Yeovil Town (A)
770 Charles Clough 26/04/08 Brighton & Hove Albion (H)
2008/09
771 Darryl Duffy 09/08/08 Carlisle United (H)
772 Jeffrey Hughes 09/08/08 Carlisle United (H)
773 Benjamin Hunt 16/08/08 Brighton & Hove Albion (A)
774 Jonathan Ossei-Kuffour 06/09/08 Peterborough United (A)
2009/10
775 Dominic Blizzard 08/08/09 Leyton Orient (H)
776 Fraser Forster 08/08/09 Leyton Orient (H)
777 Carl Regan 08/08/09 Leyton Orient (H)
778 Benjamin Swallow 29/0809 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
779 Mikkel Andersen 05/09/09 Millwall (H)
780 Mark Wright 05/09/09 Millwall (H)
781 Christopher Dickson 19/09/09 Brentford (A)
782 Patrick Baldwin 21/11/09 Gillingham (H)
783 Wayne L. Brown 02/02/10 Leyton Orient (A)
784 Paul Heffernan 09/02/10 Walsall (H)
785 Daniel Jones 15/02/10 Charlton Athletic (H)
786 Eliot Richards 20/02/20 Gillingham (A)
2010/11
787 William Hoskins 07/08/10 Peterborough United (A)
788 Gary Sawyer 07/08/10 Peterborough United (A)
789 James Tunnicliffe 07/08/10 Peterborough United (A)
790 John Akinde 04/09/10 Oldham Athletic (A)
791 Michael J. Green 04/09/10 Oldham Athletic (A)
792 Harry Pell 13/11/10 Leyton Orient (H)
793 Luke Daniels 11/01/11 Walsall (H)
794 David McCracken 18/01/11 Hartlepool United (H)
795 Cian Bolger 29/01/11 Walsall (A)
796 Scott Davies 29/01/11 Walsall (A)
797 Rene Howe 29/01/11 Walsall (A)
798 Jean-Paul Kalala 02/02/11 MK Dons (H)
799 Gavin Williams 02/02/11 MK Dons (H)
800 Conrad Logan 19/02/11 Oldham Athletic (H)
801 Daniel Senda 19/02/11 Oldham Athletic (H)
802 Jerel Ifil 26/02/11 Brentford (A)
803 Reginald Thompson-Lambe 25/03/11 Peterborough United (H)
804 Ellis Harrison 16/04/11 Southampton (A)
805 Lamar Powell 16/04/11 Southampton (A)
806 Oliver Clarke 07/05/11 Colchester United (A)
2011/12
807 Joe Anyinsah 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
808 Scott Bevan 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
809 Lee Brown 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
810 Mustapha Carayol 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
811 Matthew Gill 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
812 Matthew Harrold 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
813 Scott McGleish 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
814 Michael Smith 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
815 Craig Stanley 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
816 Adam Virgo 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
817 Christopher Zebroski 06/08/11 AFC Wimbledon (A)
818 Daniel Woodards 03/09/11 Crawley Town (A)
819 Scott Rendell 08/10/11 Oxford United (A)
820 Oliver Norburn 14/10/11 Rotherham United (H)
821 Andrew Dorman 19/11/11 Barnet (A)
822 Kayne McLaggon 26/12/11 Plymouth Argyle (H)
823 Lance Cronin 31/12/11 Crewe Alexandra (H)
824 Aaron Downes 02/01/12 Barnet (A)
825 Michael Poke 02/01/12 Barnet (A)
826 Matthew Lund 11/02/12 Morecambe (H)
827 Thomas Parkes 11/02/12 Morecambe (H)
828 James Paterson 11/02/12 Morecambe (H)
829 Mitch Harding 30/04/12 Dagenham & Redbridge (A)
830 Conor Gough 30/04/12 Dagenham & Redbridge (A)
2012/13
831 Fabian Broghammer 18/08/12 Oxford United (H)
832 David Clarkson 18/08/12 Oxford United (H)
833 Samuel Walker 18/08/12 Oxford United (H)
834 Seanan Clucas 21/08/12 Barnet (A)
835 Garry Kenneth 18/09/12 Plymouth Argyle (A)
836 Neil Etheridge 22/09/12 Fleetwood Town (H)
837 Thomas Eaves 29/09/12 Exeter City (A)
838 Derek Riordan 29/09/12 Exeter City (A)
839 Alefe Santos 20/11/12 Port Vale (A)
840 Guy Branston 24/11/12 Bradford City (H)
841 Stephen Mildenhall 01/01/03 Plymouth Argyle (H)
842 Thomas Hitchcock 01/01/03 Plymouth Argyle (H)
843 John-Joe O’Toole 01/01/03 Plymouth Argyle (H)
844 Mark McChrystal 05/01/13 Gillingham (H)
845 Thomas Lockyer 12/01/13 Fleetwood Town (A)
846 Ryan Brunt 26/01/13 Rotherham United (A)
847 Clayton McDonald 16/02/13 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
848 Oumare Tounkara 02/03/13 Burton Albion (H)
2013/14
849 Shaquille Hunter 03/08/13 Exeter City (A)
850 Andrew Bond 14/09/13 Dagenham & Redbridge (A)
851 Patrick Keary 12/10/13 Mansfield Town (A)
852 Alex Henshall 19/10/13 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
853 William Packwood 19/10/13 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
854 Christopher Beardsley 02/11/13 Oxford United (A)
855 Kaid Mohamed 25/01/14 Newport County (H)
856 Steven Gillespie 08/02/14 Oxford United (H)
857 Alan Gow 08/02/14 Oxford United (H)
858 James Lucas 21/04/14 Rochdale (H)
2015/16
859 Billy Bodin 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
860 James Clarke 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
861 Jermaine Easter 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
862 Daniel Leadbitter 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
863 Jeffrey Monakana 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
864 Cristian Montano 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
865 Stuart Sinclair 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
866 Matthew Taylor 08/08/15 Northampton Town (H)
867 Aaron Chapman 15/08/15 Yeovil Town (A)
868 Jake Gosling 22/08/15 Barnet (H)
869 Tyler Lyttle 29/08/15 Leyton Orient (A)
870 Lee Mansell 06/09/15 Oxford United (H)
871 Lee Nicholls 12/09/15 Accrington Stanley (H)
872 Nathan Blissett 20/10/15 Notts County (H)
873 Paris Cowan-Hall 24/11/15 Stevenage (H)
874 Rory Gaffney 28/11/15 Exeter City (A)
875 Willem Puddy 19/12/15 Dagenham & Redbridge (A)
876 Liam Lawrence 09/01/16 Barnet (A)
877 Rory Fallon 30/01/16 Accrington Stanley (A)
878 Oli McBurnie 08/03/16 AFC Wimbledon (H)
879 Ryan Broom 19/03/16 Newport County (H)
2016/17
880 Peter Hartley 07/08/16 Scunthorpe United (A)
881 Luke James 14/08/16 Oxford United (H)
882 Hiram Boateng 10/09/16 Rochdale (H)
883 Charlie Colkett 10/09/16 Rochdale (H)
884 Kelle Roos 10/09/16 Rochdale (H)
885 Byron Moore 13/09/16 Walsall (H)
886 Jake Clarke-Salter 27/09/16 Sheffield United (A)
887 Connor Roberts 01/10/16 Northampton Town (A)
888 Joe Partington 14/01/17 Fleetwood Town (A)
889 Joe Lumley 21/01/17 Walsall (A)
890 Ryan Sweeney 28/01/17 Swindon Town (H)
891 Jonathan Burn 18/02/17 Port Vale (A)
892 Robert Harris 18/02/17 Port Vale (A)
2017/18
893 Thomas Broadbent 05/08/17 Charlton Athletic (A)
894 Thomas Nichols 05/08/17 Charlton Athletic (A)
895 Liam Sercombe 05/08/17 Charlton Athletic (A)
896 Adam Smith 05/08/17 Charlton Athletic (A)
897 Sam Slocombe 19/08/17 Bury (A)
898 Dominic Telford 19/08/17 Bury (A)
899 Alexis Andre Jnr 09/09/17 Walsall (H)
900 Marc Bola 16/09/17 Wigan Athletic (A)
901 Philip Kenan Dunwald-Turan 26/09/17 Portsmouth (A)
902 Rollin Menayese 07/10/17 Northampton Town (A)
903 Bernard Mensah 20/01/18 Bradford City (H)
904 Kyle Bennett 03/02/18 Shrewsbury Town (H)
905 Tony Craig 03/02/18 Shrewsbury Town (H)
906 Luke Russe 03/03/18 MK Dons (A)
907 Michael Kelly 07/04/18 Charlton Athletic (H)
908 Mohammad Baghdadi 14/04/18 Blackburn Rovers (H)
2018/19
909 Sam Matthews 04/08/18 Peterborough United (A)
910 Gavin Reilly 04/08/18 Peterborough United (A)
911 Alex Rodman 04/08/18 Peterborough United (A)
912 Ed Upson 04/08/18 Peterborough United (A)
913 Stefan Payne 18/08/18 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
914 Alex Jakubiak 21/08/18 Portsmouth (H)
915 Jack Bonham 01/09/18 Shrewsbury Town (A)
916 Joe Martin 01/09/18 Shrewsbury Town (A)
917 Tareiq Holmes-Dennis 15/12/18 Sunderland (A)
918 Jonson Clarke-Harris 01/09/18 Shrewsbury Town (A)
919 Abu Ogogo 01/09/18 Shrewsbury Town (A)
920 Alfie Kilgour 12/03/19 Gillingham (A)
921 Deon Moore 26/03/19 Doncaster Rovers (A)
2019/20
922 Victor Adeboyejo 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
923 Tom Davies 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
924 Anssi Jaakkola 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
925 Luke Leahy 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
926 Mark Little 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
927 Tyler Smith 03/08/19 Blackpool (A)
928 Josh Hare 10/08/19 Wycombe Wanderers (H)
929 Jordi van Stappershoef 07/09/19 Accrington Stanley (H)
930 Cameron Hargreaves 12/10/19 MK Dons (H)
931 Lucas Tomlinson 14/12/19 Ipswich Town (A)
932 Josh Barrett 11/01/20 Doncaster Rovers (H)
933 Jaydon Mitchell-Lawson 11/01/20 Doncaster Rovers (H)
934 Josh Ginnelly 18/01/20 Rotherham United (A)
935 Jamal Blackman 25/01/20 Fleetwood Town (H)
936 Timmy Abraham 08/02/20 Wycombe Wanderers (A)
937 Cian Harries 22/02/20 Sunderland (A)
938 James Daly 07/03/20 Southend United (A
2020/21
939 Jonah Ayunga 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
940 Max Ehmer 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
941 Josh Grant 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
942 Brandon Hanlan 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
943 Sam Nicholson 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
944 David Tutonda 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
945 Zain Westbrooke 12/09/20 Sunderland (A)
946 Zain Walker 26/09/20 Doncaster Rovers (A)
947 Jack Baldwin 03/10/20 Northampton Town (H)
948 Luke McCormick 03/10/20 Northampton Town (H)
949 Erhun Oztumer 17/10/20 Burton Albion (H)
950 Ali Koiki 17/10/20 Burton Albion (H)
951 Joseph Day 23/01/21 Charlton Athletic (H)
952 George Williams 30/01/21 Oxford United (A)
953 Ben Liddle 06/02/21 Fleetwood Town (A)
954 Pablo Martinez 27/03/21 Sunderland (H)
955 Tom Mehew 09/05/21 Blackpool (A)
956 Jed Ward 09/05/21 Blackpool (A)
2021/22
957 Harry Anderson 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
958 Nick Anderton 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
959 Trevor Clarke 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
960 Paul Coutts 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
961 Luca Hoole 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
962 Mark Hughes 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
963 Harvey Saunders 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
964 Connor Taylor 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
965 Luke Thomas 07/08/21 Mansfield Town (A)
966 Aaron Collins 14/08/21 Stevenage (H)
967 Sam Finley 14/08/21 Stevenage (H)
968 James Belshaw 17/08/21 Oldham Athletic (H)
969 Brett Pitman 17/08/21 Oldham Athletic (H)
970 Leon Clarke 04/09/21 Crawley Town (H)
971 Antony Evans 04/09/21 Crawley Town (H)
972 Junior Brown 11/09/21 Hartlepool United (A)
973 Glenn Whelan 11/09/21 Hartlepool United (A)
974 Sion Spence 25/09/21 Walsall (A)
975 Ryan Loft 15/01/22 Hartlepool United (H)
976 James Connolly 22/01/22 Swindon Town (A)
977 Elliot Anderson 05/02/22 Sutton United (A)
978 Jon Nolan 05/03/22 Newport County (A)
2022/23
979 James Gibbons 30/07/22 Forest Green Rovers (H)
980 John Marquis 30/07/22 Forest Green Rovers (H)
981 Jordan Rossiter 30/07/22 Forest Green Rovers (H)
982 Lewis Gordon 06/08/22 Burton Albion (A)
983 Jerry Lawrence 06/08/22 Burton Albion (A)
984 Lewis Gibson 13/08/22 Oxford United (H)
985 Sylvester Jasper 03/09/22 Morecambe (H)
986 Bobby Thomas 03/09/22 Morecambe (H)
987 Josh Coburn 08/10/22 Cambridge United (H)
988 Ellery Balcombe 28/01/23 Morecambe (A)
989 Jarell Quansah 28/01/23 Morecambe (A)
990 Grant Ward 28/01/23 Morecambe (A)
991 Lamare Bogarde 04/02/23 MK Dons (H)
992 Calum Macdonald 18/02/23 Burton Albion (H)
1920 - 1921 Ben Hall
1921 - 1926 Andy Wilson
1926 - 1929 Joe Palmer
1929 - 1930 Dave McLean
1930 - 1936 Albert Prince-Cox
1936 - 1937 Percy Smith
1938 - 1949 Brough Fletcher
1950 - 1968 Bert Tann
1968 - 1969 Fred Ford
1969 - 1972 Bill Dodgin Snr
1972 - 1977 Don Megson
1978 - 1979 Bobby Campbell
1979 - 1980 Harold Jarman
1980 - 1981 Terry Cooper
1981 - 1983 Bobby Gould
1983 - 1985 David Williams
1985 - 1987 Bobby Gould
1987 - 1991 Gerry Francis
1991 Martin Dobson
1992 Dennis Rofe
1992 - 1993 Malcolm Allison
1993 - 1996 John Ward
1996 - 2001 Ian Holloway
2001 - 2001 Garry Thompson*
2001 - 2001 Gerry Francis
2001 - 2002 Garry Thompson
2002 - 2002 Phil Bater*
2002 - 2004 Ray Graydon
2004 - 2004 Phil Bater*
2004 - 2004 Russell Osman & Kevan Broadhurst*
2004 - 2005 Ian Atkins
2005- 2005 Paul Trollope*
2005 -2010 Lennie Lawrence (Director of Football) &
Paul Trollope (First Team Coach)
2010 -2010 Paul Trollope (Manager)
2010 - 2011 Darren Patterson* (December - January)
2011 - 2011 Dave Penney (11th Jan – 7th March)
2011 - 2011 Stuart Campbell* (7th March - May)
2011 - 2012 Paul Buckle
2012 - 2012 Shaun North*
2012 - Mark McGhee
2012- 2014 John Ward
2014 - 2018 Darrell Clarke
2019 - 2019 Graham Coughlan
2019 - 2020 Ben Garner
2020 - 2021 Paul Tisdale
2021 - Present - Joey Barton
On Friday 19th February 2015 Bristol Rovers were acquired by the eminent Jordanian Al-Qadi family who took a 92.6% share of the club. As part of the deal Mr Wael Al-Qadi will became President of the club.
In 2018 Mr Al-Qadi appointed Martyn Starnes as CEO of Bristol Rovers - he had previously worked with Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town and Yeovil Town.
In June 2020, Club President Wael Al Qadi has reached agreement for the acquisition of a controlling stake in our holding Company Dwane Sports from the other members of his family. This provides him with full control over Bristol Rovers (1883) Limited (BRFC1883) and Bristol Rovers Football Club Limited(BRFC).
As part of this process, Wael has agreed to capitalise £18.4m of loans owed to Dwane Sports from BRFC 1883 and £16.5m owed by BRFC to BRFC1883. In addition to the above, he has also agreed to write off £2.1m in interest that was charged on these loans, leaving the club (apart from our ordinary trade creditors, leasing and HP agreements) substantively debt free.
Furthermore, two new club Board members were appointed, Tom Gorringe and Karim Mardam-Bey.
1883 - Formed as The Black Arabs
1884 - Name change to Eastville Rovers
1892 - Members of Bristol & District League
1895 - Members of Western League
1897 - Professionalism and a new ground at Eastville. Members of Birmingham & District League. Name change to Bristol Eastville Rovers
1899 - Name change to Bristol Rovers. Members of Southern League. Southern League Champions
1920 - Members of The Football League - Division Three
1951 - FA Cup Quarter Finalists
1953 - Division Three (South) Champions
1958 - FA Cup Quarter Finalists
1962 - Relegated to Division Three
1971 - League Cup Quarter Finalists
1972 - League Cup Quarter Finalists
1974 - Promotion to Division Two
1981 - Relegated to Division Three
1986 - Move to Twerton Park, Bath
1989 - Division Three Play-Off Final
1990 - Division Three Champions. Runners up - Leyland Daf Cup
1993 - Relegated to Division Two (Old Division Three)
1995 - Division Two Play-Off Final
1996 - Move to The Memorial Ground, Bristol
1998 - Division Two Play-Off Semi Final. Name change of ground to The Memorial Stadium. Rovers become owners of The Stadium
2001 - Relegated to Division Three
2002 - Lowest ever league placing - 23rd in Division Three
2003 - Finished in 20th place
2004 - Finished in 15th place
2005 - Finished in 12th place
2006 - Another 12th placed finish
2007 - Sixth placed finish in Coca Cola League Two, promoted via the play offs. Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Finalists
2008 - Finished in 16th place in Coca Cola League One
2009 - Finished in 11th place in Coca Cola League One
2010 - Another 11th placed finish in Coca Cola League One
2011 - Relegated to npower League Two
2012 - Finished in 13th place in npower League Two
2014 - Relegation to the Conference
2015 - Promotion back into the Football League
2016 - Promotion to SkyBet League One
2017 - Finished 10th in SkyBet League One
2018 - Finished 13th in SkyBet League One
2019 - Finished 15th in SkyBet League One
2020 - Finished 14th in SkyBet League One
2021 - Relegation to SkyBet League Two
2022 - Promotion to SkyBet League One